Data privacy policy

Privacy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 28.08.2020-221132530) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website . Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the address (URL) of the accessed websiteBrowser and browser versionthe operating system usedthe address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is madeDate and Timein files (web server log files).As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass this data on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and only used for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop, takes on a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

Exemplary cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
    Expiry time: 2 years
    Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221075519

A distinction is made between three categories of cookies: absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not want data to be saved in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies Chrome" or "deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or swap the word "Chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. B. Edge, Firefox, Safari.If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. If you deactivate this via your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are stored by us together with the time and the IP Address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights: Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR) Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR) Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR) Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR) Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR) Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR) Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find at https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The data collected is usually evaluated anonymously and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With Google Maps we can better show you locations and thus adapt our service to your needs. By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use the Google Analytics (GA) analysis tracking tool from the American company Google Inc. on our website. Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services in Europe. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better adapt our website and our service to your needs.

Google Analytics cookies

  • _ga
    Expiry time: 2 years
    Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221075519
  • _gid
    Expiry time: 24 hours
    Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221075519
  • _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>
    Expiry time: 1 minute
    Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag
    Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
    Exemplary value: 1

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is to improve our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Warning: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser will result in data being collected again.


Deactivate Google Analytics


Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

YouTube privacy policy

We have installed YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our website. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you call up a page on our website that has an embedded YouTube video, your browser automatically connects to the YouTube or Google servers. Different data are transmitted (depending on the settings). Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all data processing in Europe.

Vimeo privacy policy

We also use videos from Vimeo on our website. The video portal is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. With the help of a plug-in, we can show you interesting video material directly on our website. Certain data can be transferred from you to Vimeo.

Cookiebot privacy policy

We use functions of the provider Cookiebot on our website. The company behind Cookiebot is Cybot A / S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, DK. Among other things, Cookiebot enables us to provide you with a comprehensive cookie notice (also known as a cookie banner or cookie notice). By using this function, your data can be sent to Cookiebot or Cybot, stored and processed. In this data protection declaration we inform you why we use Cookiebot, which data is transferred and how you can prevent this data transfer.

What is Cookiebot?

Cookiebot is a software product from Cybot. The software automatically creates a GDPR-compliant cookie notice for our website visitors. In addition, the technology behind Cookiebot scans, controls and evaluates all cookies and tracking measures on our website.

Why do we use Cookiebot on our website?

We take data protection very seriously. We want to show you exactly what is going on on our website and which of your data is stored. Cookiebot helps us to get a good overview of all our cookies (first and third party cookies). In this way we can inform you precisely and transparently about the use of cookies on our website. You will always receive an up-to-date and data protection-compliant cookie notice and decide for yourself which cookies you allow and which not.

What data does Cookiebot save?

If you allow cookies, the following data will be transmitted to Cybot, saved and processed.

  • IP address (in anonymous form, the last 3 digits are set to 0)
  • Date and time of your consent
  • our website url
  • technical browser data
  • encrypted, anonymous key
  • the cookies you have allowed (as proof of consent)
The following cookies are set by Cookiebot if you have consented to the use of cookies:

Name: CookieConsent
Value: {stamp: 'P7to4eNgIHvJvDerjKneBsmJQd9221132530-2
Purpose: Your consent status is saved in this cookie. This means that our website can also read and follow the current status on future visits.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: CookieConsentBulkTicket

Value: kDSPWpA% 2fjhljZKClPqsncfR8SveTnNWhys5NojaxdFYBPjZ2PaDnUw% 3d% 3221132530-6
Purpose: This cookie is set if you allow all cookies and have thus activated a "collective consent". The cookie then saves its own, random and unique ID.
Expiry date: after one year


Note: Please note that this is an exemplary list and that we cannot claim to be complete. In the cookie declaration at https://www.cookiebot.com/de/cookie-declaration/ you can see which other cookies can be used.

According to Cybot's privacy policy, the company does not sell personal information. However, Cybot passes on data to trustworthy third parties or subcontractors who help the company to achieve its own business goals. Data will also be passed on if this is legally required.

How long and where is the data stored?

All data collected will only be transmitted, stored and forwarded within the European Union. The data is stored in an Azure data center (cloud provider is Microsoft). At https://azure.microsoft.com/de-de/global-infrastructure/regions/ you can find out more about all "Azure regions". All user data will be deleted by Cookiebot after 12 months from registration (cookie consent) or immediately after termination of the Cookiebot service.
If you want to learn more about the data protection guidelines of "Cookiebot" or the company behind it, Cybot, we recommend that you read the data protection guidelines at https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with wallentin.cc